Agenda

Tuesday 12 December, 2017

Morning

08:30 – 09:00

Welcome Refreshments and Registration

09:00 – 09:20

Official Opening of the Conference

Kirill Oparin , Head of Regional Office, ITU
Representative , Managing Director, Forum Europe
H.E Vahan Martirosyan , Minister of Transport, Communication and IT of Armenia, MTCIT
Nurudin Mukhitdinov , Director General, Executive committee of the Regional Commonwealth in the Field of Communications (RCC)

09:20 – 11:00

Session 1: Fundamentals of Spectrum Management

09:20 – 09:40

Keynote Presentation - Radio-frequency aspects of digital economy

Valery Butenko , Director General, FSUE NIIR, Russia

09:40 – 10:00

Keynote Presentation- Problem questions of the international regulation of use of a spectrum and satellite orbits

Victor Strelets , Member, Radio Regulations Board (RRB)

10:00 – 11:00

High Level Roundtable - Best practices of Spectrum management: maximising the potential of spectrum for the countries and the region

•What level of co-ordination and sharing of best practice is seen across the region, and what bodies and platforms are available to facilitate this?
•Is this sufficient or are there ways in which it can be improved?
•What should be the key short term and long term goals for regulators and policymakers setting spectrum policy in the region, and how can it be ensured that these are achieved?

Moderator: Sergey Pastukh , Chairman of ITU-R SG 1, FSUE NIIR, Russia

Albert Nalbandian , Chairman, RCC WG on WRC-19
Pavel Mamchenkov , Director of the Department of Radio Frequencies and Licenses, Megafon
Dzmitry Korzun , Head of Spectrum , Ministry of Communications and Information of the Republic of Belarus

11:00 – 11:20

Coffee break & Group photo

11:20 – 17:15

Session 2: Spectrum utilization by terrestrial radiocommunication system

11:20 – 12:45

Session 2a: Digital Switchover and the allocation of the 700MHz and 800MHz bands - encouraging a coordinated and accelerated approach

• What is the current situation across countries of the region with regards to the digital switchover?
• What approach to the reallocation of the 700 and 800MHz bands are being seen?
• What work is being done to co-ordinate approaches both within the region and also with neighbouring region such as the EU and Asia?

Moderator: Nikolay Vassiliev , BR, ITU

Dmytro Protsenko , Chairman, BlackSea Digital Dividend Implementation Forum
Peter MacAvock , Head of Delivery, Platform and Services, Technology and Development, European Broadcasting Union
Vincenzo Lobianco , Chief Technology and Innovation Officer , Agcom
Sergey Pastukh , Chairman of ITU-R SG 1, FSUE NIIR, Russia

Afternoon

12:45 – 13:45

Lunch

13:45 – 15:25

Session 2b: Spectrum for 5G - preparing for 5G launch and rollout in the region

• What are the drivers and inhibitors of 5G technologies?
• What potential does 5G offer for countries, communities, citizens and businesses throughout the region.
• Where and when are these benefits of 5G realistically likely to be seen first?
• What work needs to be done now by operators and regulators to prepare for 5G?
• Which bands are likely to be the 'pioneer' bands and see 5G deployment first both in the region and elsewhere around the world?
•What is the right technology mix to deliver the widespread roll-out of 5G connectivity throughout the region?

Moderator: Scott McKenzie , Director, Coleago

13:45 – 14:00

Presentation: Spectrum Policy and Pricing in a 5G World

Scott McKenzie , Director, Coleago

14:00 – 14:15

Presentation - 5G use cases and spectrum requirements

Samer Mourad , Principal, Analysys Mason

14:15 – 14:30

Presentation: Global and regional harmonization of 5G spectrum.

Lidia Varukina , Lead Coordinator CIS region, GSA

14:30 – 14:45

Presentation

Mikhail Kaigorodov , Global Spectrum & Policy Regulator, ESOA

14:45 – 15:00

Presentation - Frequency aspects of 5G systems in Russia

Vladislav Sorokin , General Radio Frequency Centre

15:00 – 15:25

Discussion

15:25 – 15:50

Coffee Break

15:50 – 17:15

Session 2c: Delivering the required connectivity for IoT and future network technologies

• What level of coordination and standardization is required when it comes to developing and implementing a strategy for IoT networks in the region?
• Is there a need for dedicated and harmonized spectrum for IoT, and in what bands could this be?
• What mix of technologies; licensed and unlicensed spectrum; and new and existing bands will best deliver on the needs of IoT?
• How can it be ensured that the connectivity needs of vertical sectors are met, such as the development of intelligent transports systems? Matthew Fried , Senior Manager, aetha Consulting

15:50 – 16:05

Presentation

Nurudin Mukhitdinov , Director General, Executive committee of the Regional Commonwealth in the Field of Communications (RCC)

16:05 – 16:20

Presentation - Using IoT & 5G to maximise business potential

Georgy Muratov , ‎Senior Solutions Architect, Ericsson

16:20 – 16:35

Presentation - Intelligent Transport Systems

Igor Zheltonogov , Deputy Director General, Geyser Telecom

16:35 – 16:50

Presentation - Spectrum management aspects that contribute to the introduction of IoT

Pavel Mamchenkov , Director of the Department of Radio Frequencies and Licenses, Megafon

16:50 – 17:05

Presentation - IoT technologies and their implementations in the Republic of Armenia

Samvel Harutyunyan , Head of Radio Regulation Department, Ministry Transport, Communication and Information Technologies, Armenia

17:05 – 17:30

Panel Discussion

Evening

19:00 – 20:30

Cocktail Reception - Marriot Hotel, Yerevan

Wednesday 13 December, 2017

Morning

08:30 – 09:00

Welcome Refreshments

09:00 – 10:15

Session 3: Spectrum utilization by space radiocommunications system

Moderator: Victor Strelets , Member, Radio Regulations Board (RRB)

09:00 – 09:15

Presentation - International regulations of the use of non-geostationary satellite communication systems

Timur Kadyrov , Engineer in the Space Services Department (SSD) at the Radiocommunication Bureau, ITU

09:15 – 09:30

Presentation - New Eutelsat satellite solutions


Karen Badalov , Regional Director, Eutelsat

09:30 – 09:45

Presentation - Exploring the potential of new technologies and standards such as High Throughput Satellite (HTS) and Non-Geosynchronous (NSGO) systems

Nikolay Varlamov , Vice Chairman, RCC WG WRC-19/AR-19

09:45 – 10:00

Presentation - Pan European Air-to-Ground network

Lidia Varukina , Lead Coordinator CIS region, GSA

10:00 – 10:15

Panel Discussion

10:15 – 10:45

Coffee Break

10:45 – 15:00

Session 4: Options to meet increasing spectrum requirements

10:45 – 12:15

Session 4a: Additional options to meet the growing spectrum requirements for mobile broadband

• Beyond the digital dividend bands, what additional spectrum may be required to handle the growth in demand for mobile data?
• How important will bands such as the 2.3GHz, 2.6GHz and 3.4 - 3.8GHz be in providing a solution? When will this additional spectrum be required, and what considerations need to be taken into account when planning additional release and awards?
• How can it be ensured that the requirements of additional users within these bands are catered for?
• To what extent is a coordinated and aligned approach to releasing these bands required, but within the region with the EU?
• What role can other technologies such as satellite and WiFi play through offloading traffic?


Moderator: Farid Nakhli , Programme Officer, ITU Regional Office for CIS

10:45 – 11:00

Presentation

Boris Demirkhanyan , Deputy Minister, Ministry of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies (Armenia)

11:00 – 11:15

Presentation - CloudAIR: From Refarming to Sharing

Dmitriy Konarev , Chief Mobile Broadband Scientist , Huawei

11:15 – 11:30

Presentation

Richard Womersley , Director of Spectrum Services, LS Telcom

11:30 – 11:45

Presentation

11:45 – 12:15

Panel Discussion

Afternoon

12:15 – 13:30

Lunch

13:30 – 15:00

Session 4b: Increasing efficiency of spectrum usage in the region - tools and technologies

• How efficiently is spectrum currently being used within the region and what quality of service is being provided?
• What tools and technologies are available to monitor spectrum efficiency and usage? What options are available to increase this efficiency and where does the balance lie between efficiency and reliability?
• What role can spectrum sharing play in being part of the solution?

Moderator: Ulrich Rehfuess , Chair of Spectrum Working Group, Digital Europe

13:30 – 13:45

Presentation - Open Nettest

Igor Furdik , Service Delivery Manager, Open Nettest

13:45 – 14:00

Presentation - Radiomonitoring of terrestrial and space radiocommunications systems; new radiomonitoring technologies

Stanislav Kizima , ITU expert, Russian Federation

14:00 – 14:15

Presentation - Spectrum for PPDR and Critical Communication Services - balancing efficiency and reliability

Alexandre Vassiliev , Scientific Consultant on Management of Radio-Frequency Spectrum and Satellite Orbit, FSUE, NIIR

14:15 – 14:30

Presentation - Principles of spectrum sharing by space and terrestrial radiocommunication services

Nikolay Vassiliev , Chief, Terrestrial Services Department in the Radiocummunication Bureau, ITU

14:30 – 15:00

Panel Discussion

15:00 – 15:30

Coffee Break

15:30 – 17:00

Session 5: Connecting the unconnected: Spectrum Policy to help bring affordable connectivity to all

• What progress is being made in the objective of breaking down the digital divide and achieving universal coverage?
• What spectrum bands will be most important in finding a solution?
• What is the right technology mix to deliver this in both an affordable and efficient manner?

Moderator: Sergey Pastukh , Chairman of ITU-R SG 1, FSUE NIIR, Russia

15:30 – 17:00

Panel Discussion

Istvan Bozsoki , Head of Telecommunication Networks and Spectrum Management Division, ITU
Ulrich Rehfuess , Head of Spectrum Policy , Nokia
Dzmitry Korzun , Head of Spectrum , Ministry of Communications and Information of the Republic of Belarus
Haim Mazar , Radio Spectrum Management ITU Expert, ATDI RF spectrum and Licensing

Thursday 14 December, 2017

Morning

08:30 – 09:00

Welcome Refreshments

09:00 – 09:15

Keynote Presentation - WRC

Francois Rancy , Director, ITU Radiocommunication Bureau

09:15 – 11:30

Session 6: Looking ahead to WRC-19

• What will be the key agenda items at WRC-19 for spectrum users in the region?
• What preliminary positions are from the RCC Administrations on WRC-19 agenda items?
• How is the RCC working towards maximising the influence of the region in the WRC-19 process, and what needs to be done in the build-up to the conference?

Moderator: Albert Nalbandian , Chairman, RCC WG on WRC-19

09:15 – 09:30

Presentation

Albert Nalbandian , Chairman, RCC WG on WRC-19

09:30 – 09:45

Presentation

Alexander Kuhn , Chair for WRC-19 preparation, CEPT

09:45 – 10:00

Presentation

Sergey Pastukh , Chairman of ITU-R SG 1, FSUE NIIR, Russia

10:00 – 11:30

Panel Discussion

Albert Nalbandian , Chairman, RCC WG on WRC-19
Alexander Kuhn , Chair for WRC-19 preparation, CEPT
Zahid Zaheer , Global Spectrum & Policy Regulator, ESOA
Almira Gataulina , Secretary of the Republican Council for Radiofrequencies, Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan
Karimova Elnura , Chief Specialist , State Communications Agency of Information Technologies and Communications of Kyrgyz Republic
Sergey Pastukh , Chairman of ITU-R SG 1, FSUE NIIR, Russia